Feed on
Posts
Comments

Dana Beasley Brown was elected to the City Commission in November 2018. Commissioner
Beasley-Brown works at Bowling Green Junior High in the Youth Services Center where she
spends each day supporting kids and their dreams.


Commissioner Beasley-Brown first came to Bowling Green almost 20 years ago as a freshman
at Western Kentucky University. After visiting the Hill and the Corvette Museum, she knew then
that Bowling Green was her home.

Commissioner Beasley-Brown is excited about the opportunity to serve her community as a City
Commissioner. She is committed not only to stewarding the city’s current growth, but ensuring a
legacy for generations to come. Commissioner Beasley-Brown will listen to our community and,
with citizens and stakeholders, work toward a shared vision for our city. As a City Commissioner,
Beasley-Brown is appointed to the Barren River Health District Board and the Economic
Development Incentive Program Committee.


Commissioner Beasley-Brown is married to Jason Brown, an Executive Minister at Broadway
United Methodist Church. She has two children: Stockton, age eleven, and Evangeline, age
eight. Together, they love cheering on our Hilltoppers, having fun at the soccer fields and
watching the Great British Bake-off.

CHRONOLOGY OF CITY COMMISSIONERS
(Beginning January 1, 1968)
January 1, 1968 to December 31, 1969
Spero Kereiakes
C. A. Porter
Jack D. Sublett
Charles L. Wilson, Jr.

January 1, 1970 to December 31, 1971
Henry M. (Hank) Brosche
Spero Kereiakes
Glen Lange
Charles L. Wilson, Jr.

January 1, 1972 to December 31, 1973
Glen Lange
James D. Shanahan
B.L. (Bernie) Steen
Charles L. Wilson, Jr.

January 1, 1974 to December 31, 1975
James D. Shanahan
B.L. (Bernie) Steen
Charles L. Wilson, Jr.
Glen Lange (Resigned Oct. 1, 1975. No one was appointed to fill his
position as his term was due to expire Dec. 31, 1975.)

January 1, 1976 to December 31, 1977
Harold Asher Miller
James D. Shanahan
Charles L. Wilson, Jr.
Charles Ray Woosley

January 1, 1978 to December 31, 1979
Harold Asher Miller
Patsy T. Sloan
Charles L. Wilson, Jr.
Charles Ray Woosley

January 1, 1980 to December 31, 1981
Alan W. Palmer
Clyde Payne
Patsy T. Sloan
B.L. (Bernie) Steen

January 1, 1982 to December 31, 1983
Alan W. Palmer
Patsy T. Sloan
B.L. (Bernie) Steen
Charles L. Wilson, Jr.

January 1, 1984 to December 31, 1985
Elwood Janes
Harold Asher Miller
Alan W. Palmer
Patsy T. Sloan

January 1, 1986 to December 31, 1987
Elwood Janes
Alan W. Palmer
Patsy T. Sloan
Charles L. Wilson, Jr.

January 1, 1988 to December 31, 1989
Carol J. McIvor
Alan W. Palmer
B.L. (Bernie) Steen
Charles L. Wilson, Jr.

January 1, 1990 to December 31, 1991
Carol J. McIvor
Alan W. Palmer
B.L. (Bernie) Steen
Charles L. Wilson, Jr.

January 1, 1992 to December 31, 1993
Robbie E. Bond
Joe W. Denning
Carol J. McIvor
John O. Oldham

January 1, 1994 to December 1996*
Robbie E. Bond
Joe W. Denning
Diane Howerton (8/1/95 to 12/96 – appointed by Mayor Webb to fill vacancy
left by resignation of C. McIvor)
Carol J. McIvor (Resigned 6/30/95)
John O. Oldham

January 1, 1997 to December 1998
Jim Breece
Joe W. Denning
Diane Howerton
John O. Oldham

January 1, 1999 to December 2000
Jim Bullington
Joe W. Denning
Dan Hall
Sandy Jones

January 1, 2001 to December 2002
Jim Bullington (appointed Feb. 20, 2001)
Mark. O. Black (died in office)
Joe W. Denning
Dan Hall
Alan W. Palmer

January 1, 2003 to December 2004
Jim Bullington
Joe W. Denning
Dan Hall
Alan W. Palmer

January 1, 2005 to December 2006
Mark Alcott
Brian “Slim” Nash
Delane Simpson
Brian Strow

January 1, 2007 to December 2008
Joe W. Denning
Brian “Slim” Nash
Brian Strow
Bruce Wilkerson

January 1, 2009 to December 2010
Joe W. Denning
Catherine Hamilton
Brian “Slim” Nash
Bruce Wilkerson

January 1, 2011 to December 2012
Joe W. Denning (appointed Mayor February 15, 2011 to fill the unexpired term
following the resignation of Mayor Elaine Walker; appointed
Commissioner November 15, 2011 to fill the vacancy created by Bruce
Wilkerson who was elected as Mayor)
Melinda Hill (appointed March 3, 2011 to fill the vacancy created by Joe W.
Denning appointed as Mayor due to Elaine Walker being appointed as
Secretary of State)
Brian “Slim” Nash
Bill Waltrip

January 1, 2013 to December 2014
Joe W. Denning
Melinda M. Hill
Bill Waltrip
Rick Williams

January 1, 2015 to December 2016
Joe Denning
Melinda M. Hill
Sue Parrigin
Rick Williams

January 1, 2017 to December 2018
Joe Denning
Brian “Slim” Nash
Sue Parrigin
Rick Williams

January 1, 2019 to December 2020
Dana Beasley-Brown
Joe Denning
Brian “Slim” Nash
Sue Parrigin

*In 1991, voters amended the State Constitution providing for local elections to be held in
even-numbered years. As a result, the Commissioners elected to serve in 1994 served a three year
term beginning in January 1994 and ending in December 1996.

Leave a Reply